Please clearly mention in your application letter that you learned of this job opportunity through Career Center and mention the URL of its website - www.careercenter.am, Thanks.
OPENING DATE:  13 September 2017
APPLICATION DEADLINE:  28 September 2017
ABOUT COMPANY:  The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) is a humanitarian and non-political organization mandated by the United Nations to protect refugees and help them find lasting solutions to their problems. UNHCR's activities are based on a framework of international refugee law and standards that include the 1951 United Nations Convention relating to the Status of Refugees and its 1967 Protocol, as well as an array of international and regional treaties on human rights and humanitarian law.
The core mandate of UNHCR is the international protection of refugees. The provision of international protection by UNHCR implies ensuring the basic human rights of refugees in their countries of asylum and that refugees will not be returned involuntarily to a country where they could face persecution. Longer term, the organisation helps refugees find appropriate durable solutions to their plight, by repatriating voluntarily to their homeland, integrating in countries of asylum or resettling in third countries.
UNHCR has presence in the Republic of Armenia since 1992, under a co-operation agreement signed with the Government. UNHCR's work in Armenia presently concentrates on capacity-building activities geared towards strengthening national authorities, laws and policies to ensure the proper handling of refugee and asylum issues, the reception and care of refugees, the promotion of self-reliance of refugees and the realization of durable solutions. These are carried out in combination with other activities such as advocacy, information dissemination and monitoring.
ABOUT:  Although according to the Law on Refugees and Asylum Seekers, refugees and asylum-seekers in Armenia are entitled to the same rights as nationals in terms of access to social and health care services, neither the Government of Armenia, nor local non-governmental organizations have sufficient capacity to properly address those outstanding issues of PoCs. Refugees, as many others among local population, are influenced by the shortcomings of the social protection system, however their vulnerable situation is aggravated due to the absence of a broader family based fall-back support systems on which most of the local population can rely.
UNHCR Armenia aims to fill the gap between entitled and actual state benefits of its persons of concern by offering a broad range of services and assistance and paying special attention to the most vulnerable. UNHCR's interventions include social services, care services, housing, medical assistance, legal assistance and representation in courts, support of income generation activities, vocational education, soft skills and career coaching, and other assistance provided to persons of concerns to meet their basic needs and to facilitate their socio-economic integration in the Armenia society.
UNHCR's interventions include both cash and non-cash assistance. Cash-based Interventions (CBIs) are aimed to cover specific basic needs of most vulnerable persons of concern, and, in cases of extreme vulnerability and inability to access income, regular monthly cash assistance to cover shelter needs or, in exceptional cases, other acute or vital needs. In 2017, the CBI interventions (may) include:
- Assistance to access adequate housing;
- Payments to address winter-specific needs;
- One-time assistance serving durable solutions (e.g. voluntary repatriation, resettlement, relocation to a private housing or to a social housing provided by operational partners);
- Other one-time or multiple-time assistance addressing specific needs and;
- Integration conditional cash grant.
All CBIs are managed in-line with UNHCR Armenia CBI Standard Operating Procedures.
1. ToR - Terms of Reference.zip (191K)
This announcement has been retrieved 1387 times.