TITLE:  Documentary Movie, Social Ad and Podcasts Production for Armenian Caritas BNGO
OPEN TO/ ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:  Individuals and companies
LOCATION:  Gyumri, Armenia
DETAIL DESCRIPTION:  Armenian Caritas BNGO welcomes creative ideas and suggestions for an impactful and innovative delivery of the message.
The documentary is to be empathy driven, moving and motivational, told mainly from the perspective of the beneficiaries, with interviews and inputs from elderly people, decision makers and Armenian Caritas BNGO.
The film should be produced in Armenian with English subtitles, at highest quality standards, high-definition, fast paced and colorful, with clean stylistic touches. The total running time of the documentary is to be 5 minutes.
The podcasts – 4 in total – should tell a one beneficiary story in up to 1-minute ted talk style presentation.
The social ad is to be an attractive, touching, dynamic ad for advertising, fundraising and advocacy purposes running 40-50 seconds.
The entire film, social ad and podcasts production i.e. writing, filming, editing, voicing/ narration etc. should be done by the contractor, delivering a final ready-to-air product in broadcast standards and in HD technology. The entire development and production process will be closely monitored by the Armenian Caritas office providing continuous review, comments and thematic inputs support when needed.
Deliverables and Payment Distribution:
Payments of total budget will be processed upon delivery of the following product along with invoice:
- Detailed timeline, work plan and draft outline (10%);
- Detailed budget and shooting schedule (20%);
- First cut of movie (30%);
- Project files and all raw material (10%);
- Final cut of movie (30%).
- At least of 3 years' documented work experience in the area of film, reportage, documentary writing, producing, directing and editing;
- Access to highest quality filming, light, sound and editing equipment;
- Ability to operate under strict time limits and apply high production and technical standards for the purpose of maintaining high level of professionalism;
- Ability to communicate and conduct interviews in Armenian, also providing English subtitles;
- Track record of successful materials filmed in the region and/ or on similar topics would be an asset.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  The rough cut of the film, social ad and 4 podcasts should be provided to Executive Producer, i.e. Armenian Caritas BNGO for review, comments and approval. Only Armenian Caritas BNGO has a final cut.
The final products i.e. the film, social ad and 4 podcasts as well as all the raw material and project files, should be delivered to Armenian Caritas BNGO (8, sidestreet 3, H. Sargsyan Str., Gyumri 3118, Armenia) on an external HDD no later than 20 days after approval of the work plan.
The offeror is expected to provide:
a) Two links to work samples demonstrating most relevant previous productions;
b) 3 references (with contact information) from previous clients;
c) A detailed list with technical information of the equipment intended for use, including camera, light, sound, editing software, etc.;
d) A brief presentation of the team, with CVs and functional responsibilities of the key people to be engaged in the production of the documentary, podcasts and social ad;
e) A brief letter, describing previous experience on similar projects as well as proposed creative direction for the film, 4 podcasts and social ad. Creative ideas and suggestions are encouraged;
f) A detailed filming plan and timeline for all phases in pre-production, production and post-production. Budget: in separate document – not to exceed 500,000 AMD.
g) Detailed break-down of all estimated costs, including estimated days of shooting, production team, days of editing, travel costs, music, etc.;
H) A clear total cost for the final product. Please note that all costs, including transport, should be included in the total sum, no additional payments will be made outside of the total budget.
A detailed timeline, work plan and draft outline should be submitted within 10 days after signing the contract. Short-isted candidates will be invited to participate in a call to further present and clarify their ideas.
Please clearly mention in your application letter that you learned of this competition through Career Center and mention the URL of its website -, Thanks.
OPENING DATE:  06 February 2018
ABOUT COMPANY:  Armenian Caritas (AC) is a non-governmental organization registered and operating in the Republic of Armenia. It carries out development programs in four regions of Armenia and Yerevan, which combine service provision and advocacy work at the national level. The main strategic focus of AC is social protection and integration of children, inclusion of elderly people and children with disabilities, as well as community development and resilience, DRR and migration and integration programming.
With the scope, impact and financing of programs in the country, AC ranks as one of the top organizations that brings sustainable change in the lives of its beneficiaries.
Armenian Caritas provides comprehensive home care for elderly people unable to attend day care centers, but still in need of desperate medical and commodity help. It has established and operates two Day Care Centers for the elderly in Gyumri, Shirak Region and Tashir, Lori Region.
Beside all caring activities Armenian Caritas had adopted professional caring methodology and has printed the translated manual that helps the caregivers and nurses to provide a qualified service. The Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs has accepted and acknowledged the necessity and significance of the manual on proper caring at home. The manual was delivered to many organizations, institutions, as well as individuals dealing with the patients needing care. Armenian Caritas started spreading professional home care knowledge and skills in the educational system for nurse students at the local Nursing Collages. Training sessions by the experienced nurses are being conducted presently in Gyumri and Vanadzor Nursing Colleges. Trainings are to be conducted in other institutions in future.
ABOUT:  Armenian Caritas BNGO reserves the right to withhold all or a portion of payment if performance is unsatisfactory, if work/ output is incomplete, not delivered, or for failure to meet deadlines. In the event of the producer ending the contract prior to delivering all agreed upon products, a portion of the payments shall be returned to the Armenian Caritas BNGO.
1. Terms of Reference - ToR for Fundraising Film (49K)
This announcement has been retrieved 176 times.