TITLE:  Audit Manager/ Deputy Head of Internal Audit
OPEN TO/ ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:  All qualified candidates.
- Prepare and lead audit works in different areas within the Bank;
- Contribute to the preparation and approval of annual audit plans prioritising review of areas with heightened inherent risks;
- Contribute to the preparation and approval of audit planning memorandums (audit programs) and risk and control matrixes for individual audits;
- Maintain a comprehensive set of audit working papers evidencing appropriate completion of audit works;
- Prepare draft audit issues and reports for further discussion and approval by the relevant audit management;
- Critically challenge management on establishment and maintenance of effective risk and control framework in line with the group and local regulatory requirements;
- Lead the delivery of audits, some major and/ or highly complex, which provide internal customers and stakeholders with critical assessments of the HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC (HBAM) governance, risk and internal control frameworks;
- Ensure that audit assignments are completed in a timely and efficient manner with due respect to the standards established by GBL INA, industry best practices and the relevant risk and regulatory environment;
- Provide professional advice on audit findings and recommendations, thus ensuring that they are both fully understood and properly implemented by the management;
- Prepare high quality audit reports in line with the standards established by the Global Internal Audit and regulatory requirements;
- Follow up and validate completion of management actions taken to remediate audit identified issues;
- Develop a comprehensive understanding of HBAM operational and other risk policies and internal control procedures to ensure that these are properly considered in discharging responsibilities;
- Act as a leave cover to the Head of Country Audit during his absence/ vacation by temporarily taking over relevant responsibilities. This includes representing the country Internal Audit team in various management and executive committee meetings, as well as interaction with the Regulator.
- Bachelor's degree in Business, Accounting, Finance or a related field;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in internal/ external audit and/ or other similar roles in the banking/ financial sector;
- Relevant professional certification, e.g. ACCA, CIA, CPA, CFA, ACAMS, etc.;
- Availability of Central Bank of Armenia's licence for internal auditors (to be obtained within 3 months after the appointment);
- Strong audit, analytical, lateral thinking, planning and organizational skills;
- Broad knowledge of the financial services industry, relevant operational processes and the regulatory framework;
- Excellent writing skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Strong, demonstrable communication and interpersonal skills;
- Ability to take tough decisions and tactfully handle sensitive and confidential data;
- Confidence to interact with and influence different level of management within the Bank;
- Strong negotiation skills for dealing with internal and external stakeholders.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to fill in the last updated version of HSBC Application Form attached below and send it to: . The old versions of application forms will not be reviewed. Please, put in the subject line of the email "Audit Manager/ Deputy Head of Internal Audit". Only short-listed candidates will be invited for interviews.
OPENING DATE:  01 February 2018
1. Application Form - HSBC Job Application (123K)
This announcement has been retrieved 2189 times.