"SOS Children's Villages" Armenian Charity Foundation
TITLE:  National Project Coordinator for "EU4Youth: Employability and Stability"
JOB DESCRIPTION:  SOS Children's Villages Armenia is looking for a National Project Coordinator for organizing and implementing the Project "EU4Youth: Employability and Stability" funded by the European Union on national level.
- Provide leadership and management of the Project "EU4Youth: Employability and Stability" funded by the European Union on national level;
- Implement the Project with due respect to donor requirements, SOS CVIs regulations and standards, national regulations, guidelines and local legislation;
- With key project staff and stakeholders, ensure Project strategic objectives and results are fully accomplished and meet donor requirements;
- Supervise implementation, reporting and evaluation of the Project and oversee program communication strategy on national level;
- Review on regular basis Project details, deliverables and schedules as per Project implementation plan;
- Produce final reports on time, in quality manner as per donor and SOS CVIs requirements;
- University degree in Economics, Management or Social Sciences; master's degree in a relevant field would be an advantage;
- At least 3-5 years of management experience, preferably on European Union projects;
- Significant experience of working in the development context, preferably on implementation of European Union or any other bilateral cooperation funded projects;
- Experience of project /program concept development and management;
- Familiarity with European Union PRAG regulations;
- Excellent computer skills including Microsoft Office suite;
- Willingness to travel frequently.
Desirable Competencies (Knowledge, Skills and Abilities):
- Flexibility to work both in a team and independently;
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Interested candidates are asked to apply by sending their detailed CV and a cover letter, only in English language, addressing the relevant qualifications and experience to: hr@sos-kd.am . Please make sure you mention the position title "National Project Coordinator" in the subject line of your e-mail. Applicants who fail to meet the above-mentioned requirements, may risk the consideration of their candidacy due to the filtering process. Only short-listed candidates will be invited for an interview.
OPENING DATE:  14 February 2018
This announcement has been retrieved 1543 times.