"SOS Children's Villages" Armenian Charity Foundation
TITLE:  National Project Finance and Administrative Officer for "EU4Youth: Employability and Stability"
JOB DESCRIPTION:  SOS Children's Villages Armenia is looking for a National Project Finance and Administrative Officer to lead national Project ("EU4Youth: Employability and Stability") budget and to organise accounting system in a professional way.
- Manage the national Project budget, including tracking of financial and material resources;
- Ensure accurate and timely reporting of Project finances and progress status on national level;
- Implement Project expenditure monitoring and review actual financial performance against the budget, and explain variances on a regular basis;
- Ensure national Project staff compliance with all SOS CVI and SOS SV Armenia administrative and operational procedures and policies, as well as applicable donor regulations;
- Prepare Project expenditures, budget adjustments, and cost modification requests to Regional Project Finance Manager;
- Review on regular basis Project details, deliverables and schedules as Project implementation plan;
- Produce yearly and final reports on time, in quality manner as per donor requirements;
- Ensure the implementation of local accounting standards and regulations, aligned with IFRS/ IAS and local legislation;
- Organise accounting system in a professional way, including accounting software, documents management, and processes according to SOS Children's Villages International, SOS CV Armenia and donor's requirements;
- Prepare correct annual budget to be incorporated into national planning and budgeting process.
- University Degree in Accounting, Finance, Management, or other relevant field;
- At least 3 years of experience managing financial and contractual aspects of international development projects, preferably European Union funded projects;
- Familiarity and experience with accounting programs and systems preferably with Navison;
- Experience of project /program concept development and management;
- Demonstrated experience and skills in developing and managing project budgets;
- Familiarity with European Union PRAG regulations;
- Strong analytical and computer skills (applications and databases), with an emphasis on budget and financial analysis;
- Fluency in written and spoken English language.
Desirable Competencies (Knowledge, Skills and Abilities):
- Experience in operations and team management;
- Strong communication, presentation and interpersonal skills;
- Ability to manage multiple tasks and work under time pressure;
- Efficient task prioritization and time management;
- Strategic, creative and innovative thinking.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Interested candidates are asked to apply by sending their detailed CV and a cover letter, only in English language, addressing the relevant qualifications and experience to: hr@sos-kd.am . Please make sure you mention the position title "National Project Finance and Administrative Officer" in the subject line of your e-mail. Applicants who fail to meet the above-mentioned requirements, may risk the consideration of their candidacy due to the filtering process. Only short-listed candidates will be invited for an interview.
OPENING DATE:  14 February 2018
ABOUT COMPANY:  SOS Children's Villages Armenian Charity Foundation is a child-centered organisation, which has a core mission of providing care and development for children in difficult life circumstances. For further information, please visit: www.sos-kd.am.
This announcement has been retrieved 1417 times.