Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO
TITLE:  Integrated Natural Resource/ Environmental Specialist
START DATE/ TIME:  March 2018
DURATION:  Long-term, with 3 months of probation period.
JOB DESCRIPTION:  Under the direct and day-to-day supervision of the Project Manager, the Integrated Natural Resource/ Environmental Specialist will be responsible for determining the causes of environmental problems during the project implementation and providing practical solutions of eliminating/ minimizing negative impact on environment in the northern provinces (Tavush, Lori, Shirak and Gegharkunik marzes) of Armenia.
- Provide technical support in delivery and implementation of rural economic development project in the above-mentioned northern provinces of Armenia;
- Implement environmental mainstreaming in all phases of the project implementation in accordance with approved environmental decrees and legislations of the Republic of Armenia;
- Implement assessment and evaluation of current state and use of natural resources at the community as well as at the farm level to develop measures for their effective use;
- Establish on-farm demonstrations on resource effective practices (climate-smart agricultural practices, use of alternative sources of energy, waste management, safe disposal of medical wastes, etc.);
- Develop resource effective measures across dairy and meat supply chains;
- Adjust/ develop management guidelines of dairy and meat processing enterprises and incorporate resource effective measures for the production/ processing;
- In close collaboration with other components of the project, ensure fulfillment of set project objectives and deliverables;
- Build and manage relationships with stakeholders, including community staffs, local governing bodies, pasture users/ cattle owners, as well as national and local NGOs;
- Ensure adherence to SDA quality standards and integration of best practice as well as adherence to donors and contractual requirements;
- Provide and facilitate technical support, capacity development, training and information provision/ dissemination to project stakeholders on integrated and effective natural resource management;
- Produce quality program reports (monthly, quarterly and annually) and other required documents and materials (e.g. newsletters, informational leaflets, etc.) for SDA and its donors and ensure that those meetstipulated deadlines;
- Perform other job-related duties as required by the Management of the Project and Organization.
- Bachelor's degree in Environmental Science or in other relevant subjects like Physical Science and Environmental Engineering;
- Substantial and demonstrable experience in integrated natural resources management, development of measures for their effective/ sustainable management;
- Experience of work in rural areas, with farmers, community governing bodies etc. on developing partnerships and collaboration, and establishing demonstrations;
- Knowledge of accepted legislations/ decrees on environmental issues in Armenia;
- Proven success in operational management of various activities with a clear focus on results;
- Excellent communication capacity and proactive approach to building relationships with key actors;
- Ability to present complex information in a succinct, precise and digestible form;
- Ability and willingness to travel countrywide (at least 50% of time);
- Ability to rapidly analyze situations, identify problems, risks, opportunities and trends, and to take realistic and balanced decisions accordingly, consulting appropriately;
- Ability to manage complex workload and meet deadlines;
- Computer literacy with practical experience in Microsoft office applications.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to email their CVs together with a motivation or cover letter to: . Please, mention "Integrated Natural Resource/ Environmental Specialist" in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be invited for interviews.
OPENING DATE:  07 February 2018
ABOUT COMPANY:  Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO is a development organization founded in 2002 and implementing long- and short-term donor-funded development projects in the regions of Armenia.
This announcement has been retrieved 424 times.