logo Open Society Foundations, Armenia
TITLE:  Information Management System Developer/ Project Manager
JOB DESCRIPTION:  The Information Management System Developer/ Project Manager would be responsible for developing and managing specifications, technical design and requirements of all projects related to information management, setting project timelines, milestones and deadlines, coordinating work with cross-functional team leaders, monitoring and reporting on project status to management. This position is under the supervision of the Executive Director. The specialist's responsibility will be to oversee the successful implementation of the Foundation's projects in the below-mentioned areas.
- Overall responsibility of the successful management of all information management projects including information security risk management;
- Actively manage the project process through implementation planning, scheduling, and execution of the solution deployment;
- Contribute to the identification of the needs in terms of resources, equipment, investments;
- Report project status to management on weekly basis;
- Plan and controll software configuration management, problem solving management and the software change management;
- Ensure that project tasks are completed within deadlines;
- Assign tasks and work packages to development team members;
- Align external deliveries to manageable internal tasks and milestones;
- Manage distributed project set-ups and collaborate with team members.
- At least 5 years of project management experience in high-tech systems implementation, managing projects from inception to completion;
- Master's degree in a related field;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office suite, especially MS Project and SharePoint and MS Office tools;
- Experience with configuration management tools (Git, Jira and Atlasssian);
- Ability to handle confidential issues;
- Self-motivated person with an ability to set and meet goals;
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Please submit your applications (CV and a cover letter) by the deadline to: jobs@osi.am . Only short listed candidates will be invited to an interview