Médecins du Monde (MdM) Association - Representation in Armenia
Médecins du Monde (MdM) Association - Representation in Armenia Association - Representation in Armenia
Médecins du Monde (MdM) is an international humanitarian organisation whose mission is to provide medical care for the most vulnerable populations the world over, including France for more than 30 years. MDM also aims at campaigning to highlight obstacles that exist in accessing health care targeting improvements in health-for-all policies. It seeks to stimulate voluntary commitment from doctors, other health care providers, and from those whose expertise in other fields is needed for its activities, to enlist all competent support required for the achievement of its projects, and to seek at all times to encourage close working relationships with populations in its care.
MdM currently works in 46 countries across all continents where it focuses on 4 priority areas: caring for the health of migrants and displaced people, promoting sexual and reproductive health, combating HIV and reducing the harm and risks associated with drug use, crises and conflicts.
MdM France’s mission in Armenia is under the supervision of the regional coordination based in Tbilisi. MdM France has been working in Georgia since 2004 and in Armenia since 2019. A long-term project related to Harm reduction towards People Who Inject Drugs (PWIDs) with a focus on HIV and Hepatitis C was finally launched in 2021. The implementation of this program was delayed due to COVID-19 and the impact of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh. Following this conflict, MdM France decided to open an emergency project in response to the needs of the people newly arrived in Armenia, by supporting local civil society actors. This program is supposed to end in October 2021.